Archives: 2007   August

White Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter (white, ultra refined): Obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) in Africa. From its seed kernels, the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white, neutral colored butter which has virtually no odor, making it ideally suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries where […]

Read the full article...
Posted in White Cocoa Butter on Aug 5th, 2007, 6:39 pm by elaine  Comments Off on White Cocoa Butter   

Prime Pressed Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a fabulous addition for balms, lotions, creams, and soaps because of cocoa butter’s softening and skin-healing properties. This cocoa butterr has a beautiful light aroma of chocolate. In soapmaking, if you need to make a harder bar of soap, cocoa butter may be the answer for you. Most lip balms and massage […]

Read the full article...
Posted in Prime Pressed Cocoa Butter on Aug 5th, 2007, 6:37 pm by elaine     

Deodorized Cocoa Butter

Deoderize Cocoa Butter only has a faint smell of cocoa butter. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a very stable fat containing natural anitoxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It has a definite yellow color. Great for soap making, and creams. Botanical Information You can buy Cocoa […]

Read the full article...
Posted in Deoderized Cocoa Butter on Aug 5th, 2007, 6:22 pm by elaine