Cocoa butter is an established and accepted name in the market of foods and cosmetics and even a number of other spheres. It is practically a part of almost anything and everything that you might pick up in any store.
Cocoa butter has so many positive qualities that it has been embellished with additional ‘properties’ by some overenthusiastic folks (or companies?). Some claim cocoa butter has the ability to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks (for example after pregnancy). Sounds great, but this is unfortunately unproven. For scars, I’ve seen more noticeable results with rosehips oil than cocoa butter.
For stretch marks, I haven’t seen (or heard of) any topically-applied product that works (sorry, ladies. I’d tell you if I had). Another popular misconception is that cocoa butter will make you tan faster. Wrong. It will make a tan that is already there look great, but this is simply due to its (fabulous) moisturizing abilities. Hydrated and moisturized skin will always have a healthy glow – regardless of tan or color.
Cocoa butter and shea butter are two of nature’s richest moisturizers, all-natural beauty products that can do wonders for your skin. Each has been used for centuries as a beauty product, and both are commonly found in creams and lotions. However, there are notable differences between the two that can affect your skin for the better or for the worse.
Cocoa butter and shea butter are similarly prized as moisturizers. Both contain fatty acids, which improve skin moisture retention and elasticity. Both are effective in easing skin problems such as –
Most people agree that cocoa butter’s smell is very pleasant, and some use it for aromatherapy; shea butter’s fragrance, on the other hand, is sometimes described as off-putting or even stinky.
For acne-prone skin, shea butter is a wiser choice than cocoa butter. Also, just for your knowledge, according to a report by Beneficial Botanicals. Shea butter is non-comedogenic, meaning your pores will stay clear. It may also help reduce the appearance of acne scars, because its antimicrobial properties can fight off infections.
Go through our reference links now –