Cocoa Butter (white, ultra refined): Obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) in Africa. From its seed kernels, the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white, neutral colored butter which has virtually no odor, making it ideally suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries where effects of color and odor are an issue. The refining process involves diatomaceous earth clay which is mixed with the melted butter during processing and is filtered out with fine filter presses; this filters the color along with some of the odor. The odor is further reduced by heating the butter under vacuum to pull off the volatile impurities to remove odor. No chemicals are used. All cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
Botanical Information
You can buy Cocoa Butter here.
Share This